Madawaska in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

"Making Do" / Tout faire avec rien

1. "Making Do" /
Tout faire avec rien Marker
English:
”Making do” with creativity: French-Acadian inventiveness, ingenuity, & lapatente
Here in the Valley, a person who can make or fix just about anything is called le patenteux in the local French. A patente is created with a minimum of fuss using available tools and materials. Usually it is very individual, made for a specific use: often "made from nothing."

In museums you can also find creative solutions to everyday challenges: Here, wood was once plentiful while metal scarce and expensive. So patenteux came up with clever and thrifty substitutes: a plow made almost entirely of wood with only an iron blade [below], water pipes made of hollowed logs [left], and other machinery with minimal iron parts.

Though materials may not be scarce today, the tradition of le patenteux lives on as Valley people still make a habit of modifying and customizing even the newest tools and equipment.

Voices of the Valley
”La patente? It’s definitely a part of our culture! Years ago people were poor and the area was isolated so they fixed
things or improvised what they needed by using leftover parts or old pieces of scrap metal.”

—Chad Pelletier, Fort Kent Historical Society

Did You Know?
Some pioneer families had wooden plumbing! These logs had the centers burned out and then were tapered at the ends to fit together. Running downhill from a stream, they would supply a home with water. Examples at Grand Isle Historical Society and Acadian Village in Van Buren.

”Everything got modified. My dad would buy a brand new tractor and right away would have to change something. Virtually every piece of machinery on the Jalbert farm had a box, a rack or hook ‘patented’ somewhere on it.”
—Deanna Jalbert Potter recalls her father Elmer Jalbert

Do it Yourself?
Making your own tools such as the flax break, flax hetchels, and this modern woodsplitter are examples of making do.

Français:
Tout faire avec rien L'ingéniosité acadienne: imagination et patente
Ici dans la Vallée, une personne habile à tout faire est traitée de « patenteux » dans le français local. Une patente, c'est un objet bricolé à partir d'outils et de matériel disponibles sur place sans se casser la tête, généralement pour répondre à un besoin précis.

On peut voir dans les musées des solutions inventives aux défis de tous les jours
2. Marker detail: A Patent? / Une Patente ?
A patent in the Allagash?
Une patente venue de l’Allagash ?
: ici le bois était abondant mais le métal rare et cher. De sorte que nos patenteux trouvaient mille façons ingénieuses de s'en passer : comme cette charrue tout en bois avec seulement la lame en métal [à gauche], ou ces tuyaux de plomberie faits de rondins troués [à gauche], et d'autres machines utilisant le minimum de métal.

Même si les matériaux ne sont plus rares aujourd'hui, la tradition de patenteux se perpétue encore chez les gens de la Vallée qui n'hésitent pas à modifier et mettre à leur main leur dernier outil ou leur nouvelle pièce d'équipement.

Voix de la Vallée
« Patenter ? C'est nous autres à plein ! Autrefois les gens étaient pauvres et isolés, ils devaient constamment improviser et tout réparer avec des restants ou des vieux morceaux de ferraille ».
—Chad Pelletier, Société historique de Fort Kent

Le Saviez-vous?
Des familles de pionniers utilisaient de la plomberie en bois! Les tuyaux étaient faits de rondins dont on avait brûlé le cœur et effilé les bouts pour les emboîter. On pouvait ainsi alimenter en eau une maison depuis une source située plus haut. La Société historique de Grand Isle et le Village acadien de Van Buren en montrent des échantillons.

« C'était presque une manie de tout modifier. Mon père s'achetait un tracteur neuf que tout de suite il trouvait quelque chose à changer. À peu
3. Marker detail: Flax Break / Une Breyé
“What's this thing-a-ma-jig? It's made out of wood — it has a handle that goes up and down. It's a flax break. En français, we say ‘Une Breyé,’ and someone who uses a ‘breyé’ is un ‘Bréyon’.”
—Guy Dubay, author of Chez Nous: The Saint John Valley

This flax break crushes the flax stalks, helping separate the fibers used to make linen.
Cette breyé permet de broyer les tiges et séparer les fibres de lin qui seront utilisées dans la fabrication de tissus.
près toutes les machines sur la ferme Jalbert avaient une boîte, un support ou un crochet patenté quelque part ».

—Deanna Jalbert Potter parlant de son père Elmer Jalbert

Faites Le Vous-mêmes.
Se bricoler des outils comme cette braye pour le lin, ces peignes à carder ou cette fendeuse à bois sont des exemples de tout faire avec rien.

Erected 2014 by Maine Department of Transportation.

4. Marker detail: Flax Hetchel