Madawaska in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Acadian Heroine: Tante Blanche / Tante Blanche : Héroïne acadienne

1. Acadian Heroine: Tante Blanche /
Tante Blanche : Héroïne acadienne Marker
English:
Two years of flooding, early frosts, and harsh winters forced many settlers to flee in the winter of 1797. While the remaining men were away hunting, an eight day storm descended. Tante Blanche strapped on snowshoes and loaded a sled with spare provisions gathered from neighbors, including her brothers Firmin and Olivier. She traveled door-to-door, caring for the sick and sharing the collected food and warm clothes. She helped to save the settlement facing la misère noire (black famine). Her story has come to embody the Acadian community: close-knit and generous in time of need. The Madawaska Historical Society named this museum in her honor.

Voices of the Valley
”Tante Blanche is our very own Evangeline. She was related to almost everyone because she married a Cyr (and they never let you forget it). Snowshoes are not just a good sport but remind us how she saved the Valley.
—Father Jacques LaPointe

Did You Know that Tante Blanche was a real person?
Marguerite-Blanche Thibodeau [1735-1810]

was the granddaughter of the only real person
in Longfellow's poem Evangeline. Married to Joseph Cyr, one of the first settlers. She was related to so many of her neighbors that she was called Tante (Aunt) Blanche. So renowned was Tante Blanche that she was buried inside her parish church across the river in Saint-Basile, an honor reserved for clergy.

In 1981 a family reunion attracted about 4,000 of her Cyr relations from around the world.

These carvings were created by Claude "Blackie" Cyr, a founding member of Tante Blanche Museum and the Madawaska Historical Society.

Treasures of the Valley
Wood carving with crooked knifes started in the lumber camps. Look for examples of how this tradition continues as you travel the Valley.

Learn more about Acadian settlers at the Martin House, the Acadian Archives acadiennes and local historical societies.

Français:
Après deux années d'inondations, de gels précoces et de rudes hivers, plusieurs colons avaient quitté la Vallée à l'hiver 1797. Les hommes restants étaient à la chasse quand une tempête de neige frappa la colonie pendant huit jours. Tante Blanche chaussa alors ses raquettes, remplit son traîneau de provisions recueillis chez des voisins dont ses frères Firmin et Olivier, puis elle fit du porte-à-porte pour distribuer nourriture, vêtements et bons soins. Son
2. Acadian Heroine: Tante Blanche /
(Tante Blanche wooden sculpture next to marker)
geste aida à sauver la colonie de la misère noire qui la frappait. Son histoire est devenue emblématique de la communauté acadienne : tricotée serrée et généreuse dans les temps de disette. Le musée de la Société historique de Madawaska a été nommé en son honneur.

Voix de la Vallée
« Tante Blanche est l'équivalent pour nous d'Évangéline. Son mariage avec un Cyr l'a rendue parente d'à peu près tout le monde dans la Vallée. Les raquettes pour nous sont pas juste un sport d'hiver mais, grâce à Tante Blanche, elles sont aussi un important témoignage de la compassion et de la charité de nos gens ».
—Le père Jacques LaPointe

Le Saviez-vous? Tante Blanche a réellement existé
De son vrai nom Marguerite-Blanche Thibodeau (1735-1810), elle était la petite-fille du seul personnage ayant vraiment existé dans le poème épique Évangéline de Longfellow. Elle a marié Joseph Cyr, un des premiers colons de la Vallée. Si tous l'appelaient Tante Blanche, c'est qu'elle était apparentée avec pratiquement tous ses voisins. Sa renommée lui a valu d'être enterrée dans l'église paroissiale de Saint-Basile, un honneur généralement réservé au clergé.

Un rassemblement de la famille Cyr en 1981 a attiré 4 000 descendants des Cyr de par le monde.

Des sculptures de Claude Cyr dit Blackie, un des membres fondateurs du musée de Tante
3. Tante Blanche Museum Wooden Sculptures /
Sculptures en bois du Musée Tante Blanche
(Tante Blanche on right / Tante Blanche sur la droite)
Blanche et de la Société historique de Madawaska.

Des Trésors de Vallée
Les soirées dans les camps de bûcherons donnaient du temps pour sculpter du bois avec leur couteau croche. Regardez autour de vous, des exemples de cet art populaire abondent dans la Vallée.

Découvrez l'histoire des colons acadiens à la maison Martin, aux Acadian Archives acadiennes et dans les Sociétés historiques locales.

Erected 2014 by Maine Department of Transportation.

1. Tante Blanche. Acadian website entry:
"Tante Blanche" dedicated all of her life to caring for the sick and poor. She was treated with great reverence by all that had the good fortune to know her. She was often called upon to chase out evil spirits, find lost objects, to reconcile enemies, and she could bring good luck just by wishing it. She softened the hardest souls, reformed blasphemers and even hopeless drunkards by sheer force of character and example. (Submitted on April 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marguerite “Tante Blanche” Thibodeau Cyr. Find A Grave website entry:
Known as "Tante Blanche" in the history of Madawaska during the Great Famine of 1797. She accomplished feats of great heroism and charity. She became the protecting angel of the weak, the infirm, and the starving of the besieged colony. Gifted with herculean strength and a charity to match. She buried the dead and raised the morale of those discouraged by misfortune and hunger. As a special honor she was buried inside the church of St. Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada. (Submitted on April 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)