Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spottswood Poles

Inscription.
Spottswood Poles, baseball player and decorated World War I soldier, was born in Winchester and lived near here. From 1906 until 1923, a period that largely predated the Negro Leagues, he starred on all-black teams such as the Harrisburg Giants, the Philadelphia Giants, and the New York Lincoln Giants. His speed, high batting average, and outstanding defensive play won him recognition as one of the best players of his era. Pole interrupted his career to serve in World War I. As a sergeant with the 369th U.S. Infantry, known as the Harlem Hellfighters, he was wounded in action during the Meuse-Argonne offensive in France. Poles died in 1962 and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-4 2.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Winchester VA 22601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Public Domain
3. Spottswood Poles circa 1910