Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Procession of the Remains of the Insurgents

Inscription.

El 6 de septiembre de 1823 de trayecto a la Ciudad de México para recibir homenaje nacional, arribaron a esta capilla los restos de Don Miguel Hidalgo, Ignacio Allende, Mariano Jiménez y Juan Aldama, recién nombrados beneméritos de la Patria en grado heroico.

Fueron recibidos con salva de 21 cañonazos, redoble de campanas de todos los templos, música y procesión bajo cruz alta que recorrió las capillas posas que fueron construidas para tal fin en los templos de San Sebastián, El Carmen, San Antonio, La Congregación y Santiago en donde fueron velados con todos los honores.

El Ayuntamiento de Querétaro coloca esta placa conmemorativa para recordar el acontecimiento y preservarlo en la memoria de los queretanos.

Querétaro, Qro., septiembre de 2017
Querétaro Municipio

English translation:
On September 6, 1823, on their way to Mexico City to receive national tribute, the remains of Miguel Hidalgo, Ignacio Allende, Mariano Jiménez and Juan Aldama, recently named Most Praiseworthy of the Nation in Heroic Degree, arrived at this chapel.

They were received with
a salvo of 21 cannon shots, bells tolling from all the temples, music and a procession under a high cross that toured the temporary chapels that were built for this purpose in the temples of San Sebastián, El Carmen, San Antonio, The Congregation and Santiago, where they were received with all honors.

The Querétaro City Council places this commemorative marker to remember the event and preserve it in the memory of the inhabitants of Querétaro.

Querétaro, Querétaro, September 2017
Querétaro Municipality

Erected 2017 by El Ayuntamiento de Querétaro.

The marker is right inside the gated entrance to the chapel of San Judas Tadeo. In 1823 when the procession of the remains of the Insurgent Heroes passed by here, this area was a large cemetery under the jurisdiction of the nearby San Sebastián temple.