Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Court House National Historic District

Inscription.
In 1924, tragedy stuck the Powell family. Peter Powell's brother, Dr. Robert Powell was shot to death by his neighbor, Charles Kendall, who was arrested and charged with with first degree murder. During the trial, it was revealed that Kendall's sister had become pregnant and she consulted Dr. Powell regarding her options. He prescribed medication to induce abortion that did not work, so he then suggested a location in Tennessee he could send her to "get rid of it." She decided against his advice and had the baby. Adding to the controversy, Dr. Powell had allegedly made improper advances toward two other Kendall sisters. As if these factors were not sufficient enough to raise Kendall's anger, Dr. Powell and Kendall had allegedly been fighting over a woman.

Three days before the shooting, Dr. Poell beat Kendal senseless in the store where the woman was working. Armed with his pistol three days later, Kendall shot Dr. Powell numerous times as he attempted to flee. Kendall claimed self defense (and still bore the marks of Dr. Powell's beating), after he confronted him about making advances toward two sisters, and attempting to induce abortion on another. He said Dr. Powell cussed at him and advanced upon him and he was afraid he would retrieve his own gun. The jury returned a verdict of not guilty.

Arson!
On
July 13, 1930, the Powells' house, known as Courtland burned to the ground. The Powells' were convinced it was an act of arson and released the reward and photo shown to the right. No one was ever apprehended for arson, and Samuel and Dorothy Powell moved to 307 Lewis Street in Fredericksburg, where they continued their law practice.

[Captions:]
Dr. Powell, brother of Commonwealth Attorney Samuel Powell was killed by Charles Kendall. Kendall was aquitted of the charge of murder. Image Courtesy of Patrick Sullivan.

To the left, and bottom left are photos showing the remnants of Courtland after the fire.

The 1920's photo below shows what Courtland looked like prior to the fire. The Powells' received $3,000 from their insurance company for the loss.

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum, County of Spotsylvania, Virginia.

The non-possessive use of Powells' has been used verbatim from the marker.