Spanish Fork in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. Pioneers were buried here between 1851 and 1866 when this cemetery was abandoned, James Higinson was sexton. The bodies of those who remain here are Sarah Holt Tindral, John Hardison Redd, Elizabeth Hancock Redd, Mary Gardner Sweeten, Helen Whytock McKell, and the following children, Mary Catherine Redd, John Holt Redd, Mary Moriah Pace, Mary Ann Pace, Lucy Ann Bowen, Julia Susanah Bowen, Mary King, Phoebe Justin Darger, Oran Thomas, infant son Raymond, and about thirty-five others.

Erected 1941 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Spanish Fork Camps. (Marker Number 83.)

2. Pioneer Cemetery Marker on the left