Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

An Evolving Shoreline

Inscription. Before the arrival of the railroads in 1889, the riverbank west of the Division Street Bridge to Park Street (now Browne) cut southward then turned west. Lumber in sheds and open stacks, and W.R. Marvin's Planing Mill & Sash and Door Factory crowded the riverbank. West of Park Street and south of Ferry Avenue (now Spokane Falls Blvd.) was Sacred Heart Hospital.

By 1902, two Great Northern Railroad freight tracks and a two-block long warehouse replaced the lumber business and blocked Sacred Heart's view of the river. By 1910, the land had been extended to fill almost 100 feet of the river and a dozen sets of tracks anchored the new landform that is today's riverbank.

Steel rails, brick warehouses and an elevated viaduct filled the remainder of the land by 1914. The entire strip between the south riverbank to Front Avenue between Division Street and Post Street was occupied by railroads. Sacred Heart Hospital, businesses and dwellings had been razed and replaced by rails.

Development for the Expo '74 World's Fair removed the railways from Spokane's river core, reopened access the Spokane River falls and resulted in the creation of Riverfront Park and the Convention Center campus.

The riverbank between the Centennial Trail and the water is a restoration—literally a new face — for a landform
built by the railroads. Years of neglect and unauthorized access caused erosion, slumping of the bank and infestation by weeds. The riverbank's reshaping, along with plantings and artwork are a result of public input, agency coordination and commitment by the public through the Spokane Public Facilities District to improve the Spokane River environment.

2. Marker detail: Then & Now
This diagram shows the change that has occurred to the shoreline and channels of the Spokane River in this area. The gridded area indicates landforms from 1889, while the white border indicates landforms as of 2014. Over a century of industry, hydropower development, railroad infrastructure and restoration has evolved into what you see today.

3. Marker detail: Convention Center
(left) A backhoe removes railroad track and ties to prepare the site for the Expo '74 World's Fair. The 1902 Great Northern Train Station clock tower remains standing and is an icon of Spokane to this day.
(right) A bird's-eye view of the river and Convention Center complex on the south bank of the Spokane River.
4. Marker detail: Sanborn Map • 1958
The Sanborn map from 1958 shows the changes railroads had made to the river shoreline. Railroad ballast, steel tracks, train stations and warehouses covered areas where the river once flowed.
5. Marker detail: Spokane River Shoreline
(left) The Spokane River shoreline as it appeared in 1889 prior to development.