Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Washington State Pavilion

Inscription.
The Washington State Pavilion was constructed as the centerpiece of Expo '74, providing a 2,700-seat Opera House and exhibition center. The building was designed by the firm Walker, McGough, Foltz, Lyerla Architects and Engineers today known as Integrus Architecture, PS.

It was funded by the Department of Commerce and Economic Development and the Washington State Commission for Expo '74. Initially a state building, it was deeded to City of Spokane in 1979 and in 2003 from the City to the Spokane Public Facilities District, which currently owns and operates the facility.

At this site, Expo '74 hosted a six-month pageant of the world's entertainers in the Opera House, on the floating stage, in the International Amphitheater and the Coliseum. More than sixty headliners performed in the formal concert hall including Michael Redgrave, Jack Benny, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Moiseyev Dancers, Isaac Stern and Ella Fitzgerald. Don Thulean conducted the Spokane Symphony on many occasions with acclaimed guest artists and on special evenings at the outdoor International Amphitheater.

Erected by Spokane Public Facilities District and the Avista Foundation.

Entertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1974.

Regarding Washington State Pavilion. The Washington State Pavilion is known today as the First Interstate Center for the Arts.

2. Marker detail: First Interstate Center for the Arts
The current INB Performing Arts Center started out in 1974 as the Washington State Pavilion for the Expo '74 World's Fair. During the fair, this innovative building hosted hundreds of performances while its glass walls reflected the people, river and pavilions that served as centerpoints for this international environmental event.
the Washington State Pavilion would be a convention center and opera house where the Union Station currently stood. This location wasn’t a popular choice because it was in a rundown neighborhood, but it was argued that the new building would help revitalize the area. The first performance held in the opera house was a performance by the Spokane Symphony on May 1, three days before the opening of the fair. On May 3 the night before the opening ceremonies the Los Angeles Philharmonic Also held a performance in the Opera House. (Submitted on April 23, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Washington State Pavilion
The Washington State Pavilion housed the state’s exhibit at the World's Fair and its 2,700-seat performing arts auditorium provided the venue for a wide range of international entertainment for Fair attendees.
5. Washington State Pavilion & Amphitheater
(Spokane River, floating stage & Great Northern Clock Tower in background)