Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Navajo Code Talkers' Mural

Inscription.
This mural shows the Navajo Code Talkers, U.S. Marines in World War II, who defended this country with the sacred Navajo language, bringing the Code Alphabet home from war to the future generations as a symbol to perpetuate the Navajo language and Navajo culture. The mural was painted by Be Sargent in 2001.

Navajo Code Talker Alphabet
A=wol-la-chee (ant) • B=shush (bear) • C=moasi (cat) • D=be (deer) • E=dzeh (elk) • F=ma-e (fox) • G=klizzie (goat) • H=lin (horse) • I=tkin (ice) • J=tkele-cho-gi (jackass) • K=klizzie-yazzie (kid) • L=dibeh-yazzie (lamb) • M=na-as-tso-si (mouse) • N=ncsh-chee (nut) • O=ne-ahs-jsh • (owl) • P=bi-sodih (pig) • Q=ca-yeilth (quiver) • R=gah (rabbit) • S=dibeh (sheep) • T= han-zie (turkey) • U=no-da-ih (Ute) • V=a-keh-di-glini (victor) • W=gloe-ih (weasel) • X=al-an-as-dzoh (x) • Y=tsah-as-zih (yucca) • Z=besh-do-gliz (zinc)

Note: The Alphabet was only a part of the Code which had over 400 terms. This is the way the Navajo words were spelled during World War II.

1. Navajo Code Talker Mural. Visit Gallup website entry:
These United States Marines devised a code using their sacred Navajo language. The code was never broken and helped to win a victory in World War II. The mural depicts the code being passed on to the children by the Code Talkers symbolizing the perpetuation of the Navajo language. You will be able to find all of the twentysix letters of the alphabet represented by the animals and things that the Code Talkers are passing on to the children. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Navajo Code Talkers. Thought Co. website entry:
Recruiters visited the Navajo reservation and selected the first 30 code talkers (one dropped out, so 29 started the program). Many of these young Navajos had never been off the reservation, making their transition to military life even more difficult. Yet they persevered. They worked night and day helping to create the code and to learn it. The program proved successful and soon the U.S. Marine Corps authorized unlimited recruiting for the Navajo code talkers program. The entire Navajo nation consisted of 50,000 people and by the end of the war 420 Navajo men worked as code talkers. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Navajo Code Talkers Mural