Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Women's Multicultural Mural

Erica Rae Sykes, Muralist, 2005

Inscription. Centuries before Gallup's founding in 1881 this was a region of interweaving native cultures, Navajo, Hopi and Zuni. Resources of coal, timber, railroads and trading attracted settlers who created a city of increasing cultural diversity.

We offer a tribute to the women who have carried on the traditions of daily life of their own cultures, raising children, making gardens and neighborhoods. Women have perpetuated arts of cooking, sewing, weaving, dancing and the rituals of special holidays. Women have had a major role in forming our cultural organizations, churches, schools, and libraries.

The large symbolic storyteller at the left of the mural pays homage to women who have kept multi-cultural memories alive by telling stories of the past.
Community members who guided the development of this mural are
Angela Chavez, Jonni Chavez, Priscilla Diaz, Milagros Padilla, and Jack Starkovich
Reproduction rights belong to the city of Gallup

1. Gallup, New Mexico. The city was founded in 1881 as a railhead for the Atlantic and Pacific Railroad, and named after David Gallup, a paymaster for the railroad. Gallup is known as the "Heart of Indian Country" or "The Heart of Indians" because it is on the edge of the Navajo reservation and is home to members of many other tribes as well. A substantial percentage of its population is Native American, with residents from the Navajo, Hopi, and Zuni tribes. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(marker visible on right side of mural)

2. Differences Between the Hopi, Zuni and Navajo. According to historian Barry M. Prtizker, the American Southwest has been inhabited by people longer than any other part of North America except Mexico and Central America. The Hopi, Zuni and Navajo are among the region's best known tribes. Sharing the same environment has given their cultures similar traits such as agriculture; however, they also have many differences such as religion and language. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gallup Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial. Gallup, New Mexico, is a gateway to Native American culture. The Navajo Nation lies at the city’s doorstep. The Pueblo of Zuni is south of the city and the Hopi Reservation lies just over the state line in Arizona. The region’s culture truly shines during the Gallup Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial, when Native Americans from across the Southwest and Mexico flock to the town for a week of pow wows, parades, an all-Indian rodeo, and other events. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Women's Multicultural Mural