Ernstville near Big Pool in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ernstville Road Bridge

Western Maryland Rail Trail

Inscription.
The Ernstville Road Bridge was constructed in 1930 to carry motor vehicles on Ernstville Road safely over the Western Maryland Railway. From 1904 until the construction of the bridge, vehicles traveling on the road between Ernstville and Big Pool had to cross the railroad tracks at grade, which was very dangerous.

The one lane, metal girder Ernstville Road Bridge rested on two concrete piers and had a wooden plank deck. In its time, the bridge was considered a great safeway improvement. Its metal and concrete construction was stronger and more maintenance-free than a traditional all-wooden would have been.

With time, however, the metal corroded and the wooden planks deteriorated. Ernstville Road Bridge was no longer safe to use and had to be replaced. The present concrete culvert was constructed in 1997 as part of the development of the Western Maryland Rail Trail. It has been faced with stone to resemble traditional railroad tunnels seen throughout Western Maryland.

3. Ernstville Road Bridge