Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Rats in a Cage

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Union army refused to give up. Frustrated by the Federals' stronghold on Bolivar Heights, "Stonewall" Jackson ordered cannons to the mountain tops and nearby plateaus. Pounded by a day and a morning of Confederate bombardment, Union soldiers felt the strain, "A general feeling of depression observable in all the men...All seem to think that we will have to surrender or be cut to pieces," wrote Union Private Louis B. Hull.

We are as helpless as rats in a cage.
Captain Edward Ripley, 9th Vermont

After counsel with his officers, Union Commander Colonel Dixon Miles ordered white flags displayed, signaling the Union surrender. While riding to tell his artillery to cease fire, Miles was hit by a Confederate shell fragment and dropped from his horse. Before his death the next day, he exclaimed, "I have done my duty. I am an old soldier and willing to die."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A drawing in the background depicts the bombardment, with indications of the location of Maryland Heights and the Chambers (Murphy) Farm. On the upper right a portrait of Col. Miles mounted on a horse is captioned, "After counsel with his officers, Union Commander Colonel Dixon Miles ordered white flags displayed, signaling the Union surrender. While riding out to tell his artillery to cease fire, Miles was hit by a Confederate shell fragment and dropped from his horse. Before his death the next day, he exclaimed, "I have done my duty. I am an old soldier and willing
The clearing in the distance (on right) is the Chambers (Murphy) Farm.
to die."