New Smyrna Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Low-Tech Mill

The Cruger-dePester Sugar Mill

Inscription.
Though small cane mills—like those beyond the walk—were not actually part of the Cruger-dePeyster plantation, they help us see differences between ordinary agriculture and large- scale sugar making. Settlers used these animal-powered crushers to extract cane juice for sorghum syrup—mostly for local consumption. By contrast, Cruger-dePeyster had big steam-driven rollers for crushing cane. Long after the sugar factory’s costly (and temperamental) machinery had stopped working, simple mills kept grinding away throughout the American South.

Erected by Volusia County.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: A horse-powered cane mill