Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Drewry’s Bluff

Drewry’s Bluff - 1862

When Federal gunboats round the bend, they enter a shooting gallery. Confederate soldiers and marines along the riverbanks rake the decks with musket fire. These batteries, ninety feet above the water, are perched too high for ships’ guns to strike accurately.

Richmond, the Union target, is visible to your left – only seven miles upriver. But after four hours of fighting, the gunboats withdraw downstream – the last major naval threat to the Confederate capital.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a picture of Confederate gunners manning one of the cannons at Drewry’s Bluff. The upper left of the marker contains a cross-section of the Union ironclad Monitor, one of the gunboats that participated in the May 15, 1862 encounter.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Marker at Drewry’s Bluff
The James River can be seen in the photo behind the marker. Gunboats approaching Richmond by this route could not fire high enough to target the guns of Dreyry's Bluff.

2. Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, 15 May 1862. American Civil War website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cannon at Drewry’s Bluff
Cannon positioned here at Drewry’s Bluff, overlooking the James River, protected Richmond from a Union naval attack.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park.
5. Cross-section of the USS Monitor
The USS Monitor was one of the gunboats that were turned away from their May 15, 1862 approach to Richmond by the guns at Drewry's Bluff.