Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Six Mule Army Wagon

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription.
The Six Mule Army Wagon contributed to the military's success in the Southwest. With its simple design and iconic red and blue paint scheme, the Six Mule Army Wagon, nicknamed the "Old Army Six Mule", performed the critical role of linking commerce, supplies, and communication between the forts of the Southwest to each other during the mid to late 19th century. The wagon was capable of transporting up to 4,000 lbs of supplies on good roads. Depending on the weather and conditions of the Santa Fe Trail, the wagon transported an average of 2,000 pounds and traveled 12-24 miles per day.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding The Six Mule Army Wagon. Thousands of these wagons were built for use in the Civil War and design (with modifications) was in use by the United States military from 1858 until after World War I. The teamster or mule skinner did not ride in the wagon, but rode the “nigh” or left wheeler mule. The two mules that were closest to the wagon were called the “wheelers”, the next pair of mules were called the “swing team” and the
front pair were called the “leaders”.

2. Marker detail: Six Mule Army Wagon diagram
Mass produced for the U. S. military by numerous carriage companies, the components of the Six Mule Army Wagon were designed so that its parts could be interchanged with other wagons, ensuring for easy and quick repairs.
(Fort Union ruins in distant background)
4. Six Mule Army Wagon