Oak Lawn in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Maple Avenue

Inscription.

One of twelve subdivisions of the North Dallas Improvement Company, Maple Avenue was developed after a streetcar line was extended to this area north of the growing city of Dallas in 1884. Many leading citizens built elegant Victorian mansions along this avenue. Among these were the manager of The Dallas Morning News, the land agent for the Texas and Pacific Railroad, the owner of Briggs-Weaver Machinery, and two Dallas mayors. The house on this site, built in 1907 by pioneer realtor John P. Murphy, remained in his family for nearly 50 years.

3. The Hotel St. Germain