Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Utah Lake Resorts

Inscription. Settlers of the Utah Lake area, attracted by its sandy beaches, built resorts which provided dancing, boating, swimming and picnicking. The earliest sites and their proprietors were “Woodbury Park” Pleasant Grove 1880, B.W. Driggs Jr., “Old Lake”, first called “Snail Island”, Provo 1883, Don H. Corry and R.H. Dodd; “Geneva”, Orem 1888, John Dallin; “Lincoln Beach“, 1892, John Hallett; “American Fork”, 1892, Chas. Roberts & Samuel Dean; “Murdock”, Lehi 1894, George Murdock. “Saratoga”, a warm spring resort near the lake west of Lehi was built in the late 1860’s by John Beck, and is still in operation in 1970.

Erected 1970 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 369.)