Orange Mound in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Deaderick Family Cemetery

1. Deaderick Family Cemetery Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
George Michael Deaderick in 1807 established and was president of the Nashville Bank, the first bank in the state. His son, John G. Deaderick, owned 5,000 acres of land, a portion of which was passed down to his son, William Pitt Deaderick, and was later developed as the Orange Mound community.

A "planned community," Orange Mound is considered one of the first African-American subdivisions built in the South. Park, David, Barron, Spottswood, and Hamilton streets were named after members of the Deaderick family. Other family members buried here are Eliza E.G. Deaderick in 1845; Don D. Deaderick in 1841; and David Dunn in 1837.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 139.)

1. Archaeologists help map plantation that became Orange Mound. From December 13, 2019 issue of The Daily Memphian. (Submitted on April 28, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. George M. Deaderick. Tennessee Encyclopedia entry on the family patriarch, by the Tennessee Historical Society. (Submitted on April 28, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Deaderick Family Cemetery Marker (Side B)