Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ewingville / Alexander Ewing

Ewingville
The local newspaper reported in 1875 that Ewingville "is to Franklin what West End is to London; what Brooklyn is to New York; what Edgefield is to Nashville." Ewingville begins on the east bank of the Harpeth River and extends on both sides of Murfreesboro Road, formerly known as Chrisman's Mill Turnpike, to the vicinity of Mack Hatcher Parkway. In the years after the Civil War, speculators such as T.K. Handy, D.R. Crutcher, and A.C. Vaughn purchased and subdivided land along the pike. The community of Ewingville became home to a growing middle class of farmers, tradesmen, and professionals. While several original homes have been demolished for 20th Century residential development, there remains a number of houses built between 1815 and 1899. Among them are the homes of Eddy, Ewing, Haffner, Lawrence, Mount, Nevils, Shannon, and Vaughn.
In Memory of Steve and Lucille Vaden Murrey

Alexander Ewing
(1752 - 1822)
Upon completion of service as a Virginia Revolutionary War officer, Alexander Ewing relocated to the Cumberland Settlement of Middle Tennessee, building a home near White's Creek in Davidson County. On December 8, 1787 he purchased a 640 acre land grant on the Big Harpeth River from the heirs of John Donelson. Carnton Plantation bordered Ewing's land to the south and
in time, the Ewing and McGavock families became united through marriage and commerce. Although Alexander Ewing never lived on the site, his descendants have occupied the house built by Ewing's son, John Love Ewing, for over 200 years. Spanning five generations, Alexander C. Ewing, Hubbard Saunders Ewing, Sallie Ewing Roberts, Ewing Roberts Green, and John M. Green Jr. have lived in the house.
In Memory of Jack and Juanita Arnold Murrey

Erected by Williamson County Historical Society.