Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Burial Grounds

Inscription. In 1853, the original four blocks of this cemetery became the final burial ground for Provo Pioneers who were first buried in Fort Field, Grandview and Temple Hill and later moved to this cemetery. Some residents preferred to leave their dead undisturbed. The known ones moved are: Matilda and Geo. W. Haws, Harriet M. Turner, Wm. Dayton, Joseph Higbee, Katherine Radford, Jessee McCarred, Jacob Cloward, Martha Wheeler, Jacob H. Barney, Matilda Park, Sarah and Wm. McLane, Sally Norton, Joseph Ivy, Margarett Fausett, Emily Roberts, Louisa Follett, Abisha Ware, Jos. McEwan, Mary E. Peay, and others.

Erected 1964 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 297.)