Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Portugal Fort

Garita de Portugal
Las garitas novohispanas fueron un sistemas defensivo y de control de acceso a las ciudades. Estuvieron vigentes desde el siglo XVII y hasta finales del XIX en que quedaron en desuso.

Esta garita es el único vestigio de este tipo de arquitectura en la ciudad, por lo que la administración municipal la rescató, y entrega para disfrute de la ciudadanía el 3 de julio de 2014.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2012-2015

English translation:
The Portugal Gate
These types of city gates or sentry forts were a defensive system used in New Spain to help control access to cities. They were in force from the 17th century until the end of the 19th century when they were left in disuse.

This city gate is the only vestige of this type of architecture left in the city, which this Municipal Government restored for the enjoyment of citizens and visitors on July 3, 2014.
Honorable City Council of Querétaro of 2012-2015

Erected 2014 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2012-2015.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraForts and Castles. A significant historical date for this entry is July 3, 2014.