Near Brian Head in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Listen! Can You Hear the Echoes?

— Cedar Breaks National Monument —

Inscription. Imagine standing here on a Saturday night in the early 1920s. You might have heard music, laughter, people dancing, and folks talking about their day's work out on the mountain plateau. The music and voices would have come from a nearby inn known locally as Minnie's Mansion, built by Charles Adams and his daughter, Minnie, in 1921.

In those days, it was common for ranchers and their families to establish camps here on the mountain when they moved their dairy cows and sheep to the high plateaus for summer grazing. Minnie's Mansion became a popular spot for socializing, dancing, dining, and hosting holiday rodeos.

"Minnie, Mrs. Miriam Adams Burton, was my grandmother, and she ran the lodge. I remember some of the older men would tell me how Minnie would make them take their hats off before she let them in. She made sure everyone behaved — the lodge was a social hub for the mountain with good clean fun."
—David Burton, Parowan Rancher, 2013

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy Parowan Old Rock Church Museum
2. Marker detail: Mrs. Miriam Adams Burton
and connecting Zion, Bryce, the North Rim of the Grand Canyon, and Cedar Breaks, according to Park Service historians. (Unfortunately, in 1972 the lodge was deemed uneconomical to keep and it was razed.) (Submitted on April 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Minnie's Mansion
The Mansion's days were short lived. Unable to turn a profit during the short summer season, the business closed after five years. Today, only traces of the original lodge and its outbuildings can be found.
4. Listen! Can You Hear the Echoes? Marker Kiosk
(North View Overlook trail in right background)
5. Welcome to Cedar Breaks National Monument!
(adjacent kiosk panel)
Discover spectacular geology, forests and meadows at 10,000 feet.
Cedar Breaks offers trails for hikers of all abilities, camping, and ranger-led activities throughout the summer season. You can find more information at the Visitor Center, open from late May to mid-October, at Point Supreme.