Near Brian Head in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Lasting Legacy

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

— Cedar Breaks National Monument —

Inscription. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), established by President Franklin Roosevelt, provided work for young unemployed men during the Great Depression. From 1934 to 1938, small groups of "CCC boys" worked to construct roads, scenic overlooks, a visitor center, and other facilities for a newly designated national monument known as Cedar Breaks. Many of these are still enjoyed by visitors today.

Not far from where you are standing, the CCC boys lived in a temporary camp during the summer months. For their hard work, enrollees earned $30 each month and were required to send $25 of it to their families.

The legacy of the CCC lives all over the country. Across our public lands, the work these men accomplished during the Great Depression has stood the test of time.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(Submitted on April 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)