Sachse in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Sachse Cemetery

This is Texas Historical Commission Marker number 6855.
Inscription.

William Sachse, a native of Prussia, arrived in nearby Collin County in 1845 as a Peters colonist. He became a successful businessman, rancher, and trader, and participated in several cattle drives to Kansas. His business successes over time allowed him to acquire more than 5000 acres of land in Collin and Dallas Counties. In 1886, Sachse gave some of this land to the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad for a railway line and townsite. The community that grew up around the railroad was named Sachse in his honor. Sachse moved his family to the new town and soon set aside two acres of land for a church and this cemetery.

The graveyard has been used throughout its history as a public burial ground. The oldest marked grave, that of William Sachse, is dated 1899. Sachse's second wife, Martha (Frost), a number of their descendants, as well as many early settlers and their descendants also are buried here. Some of the family names recorded here are Salmon, Herring, Ingram, House, Harper, and Brand. The William Sachse Cemetery, with its ties to early settlement in this part of the state, is an important reminder of the area's heritage.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers.

2. Sachse Historic Texas Cemetery Marker 12992