Near Lockhart in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lincecum Cemetery

Inscription. Garland R. Lincecum, cousin of Alamo hero James Bowie, and his wife Emmaline left Mississippi and settled on land he had purchased here in 1847. Lincecum, who signed a petition with others to create Caldwell County in 1847, died in 1853 and was the first person buried here. Three of his daughters were married to the sons of fellow Mississippian Alexander Roberts, who settled in this area in 1843. The last person buried here was Jacob G. Roberts, Lincecum's grandson, in 1938. Members of the pioneer Roberts and Lincecum families and their descendants are interred here.

2. Lincecum Cemetery Marker Area