Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Martineau Hotel / Hôtel Matineau

English:
Built by Ottawa Mayor Eugene Martineau, this limestone building housed four separate hotels with taverns, typical of the establishments that provided lodging to transient lumbermen in 19th century Lowertown. Fire gutted the building in 1979 while it was undergoing restoration. Now re-built, the balanced proportions of the building, its symmetry and quoins suggest Georgian Classicism.

Français:
Construit par le maire d’Ottawa, Eugène Martineau, ce bâtiment en pierre calcaire comportait quatre hôtels distincts avec leur taverne, ce qui était typique au XIXe siècle des établissements de la Basse-Ville logeant les bûcherons de passage. Reconstruit après avoir été lourdement endommagé par le feu pendant sa restauration en 1979, l’immeuble fait voir un équilibre des proportions, une symétrie et des pierres d’angle qui rappellent le classicisme géorgien.

Designated Heritage Property 1978 / Bien Désigné Historique 1978

Erected by City of Ottawa.

A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

Regarding Martineau Hotel / Hôtel Matineau. Eugene Martineau, a successful merchant who owned a dry goods store, Mayor of Ottawa in 1872—73 and an alderman for sixteen years, built the hotel in 1871-72. Four stories in height, the building has three stone wings at the rear which were originally
kitchens. There are eight gables across the roof and there were carriage entrances, now filled in. The seventy rooms later were divided among tour separate hotels which catered to craftsmen.
Designated by the City of Ottawa under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act as having cultural heritage value or interest (1978).

Lower Town (also spelled "Lowertown") is a neighborhood in Rideau-Vanier Ward in central Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to the east of downtown. It is the oldest part of the city. It was historically French Canadian and Irish (as opposed to English and Scottish Upper Town, a term no longer in use) and is to this day home to many Franco-Ontarian families, businesses and institutions. (Submitted on May 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Martineau Hotel / Hôtel Matineau