Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

La Salle Academy Tercentenary

English:
The brothers of Christian Schools of Ottawa, present this commemorative plaque to the government of Canada to mark the tercentenary of the foundation of their institute by Jean-Baptiste de la Salle. The brothers provided education at La Salle Academy from 1899 to 1970.

Français:
Les frères des écoles chrétiennes d'Ottawa présentent au gouvernement canadien cette plaque commémorative pour souligner le tricentenaire de fondation de leur institut par Jean-Baptiste de la Salle. Les frères ont fait œuvre d'éducation à l'académie De-La-Salle de 1899 à 1970.

Erected by Brothers of Christian Schools of Ottawa.

Regarding La Salle Academy Tercentenary. La Salle Academy was designated a Classified Federal Heritage Building in 1988 for its important historical associations with educational development in Ottawa and in Upper Canada.

(marker located near southwest corner of building)
1853 and 1856. The French-language La Salle Academy occupied the site from 1888 to 1971. The imposing yet graceful Georgian-style college stands 3 ½ storeys with a dormered mansard roof topped by a distinctive octagonal cupola. The central 3 bays of its 7-bay façade are slightly recessed and feature a tall, round-arched main door with multiple transoms. This motif is repeated in the centred triangular dormer with Palladian window and hooded fan light. The quality of the ashlar walls and cut stone trim of the window lintels, corner quoins and end chimneys reveals the work of highly skilled stone masons. (Submitted on May 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. La Salle Academy
(marker visible at bottom right / southwest corner)