Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Murphys

Inscription. One of the principal mining communities in Calaveras County, named for the discoverer of gold on the flat in 1849. The objective of many immigrants coming over the Sierras by Ebbetts Pass, Murphys Flat and surrounding mines produced 20,000,000 dollars in gold. Early regulations restricted claims to 8 ft. square. Suspension flume conveying water across Murphys Creek and drainage race draining the flat, were two outstanding accomplishments of early day miners. Business portion of town destroyed by fire August 20, 1859. Joaquin Murietta bandit, began his murderous career here. Calaveras Light Guards recruiting for Civil War, organized here May 4, 1861.

Erected 1937 by Ruby Parlor No. 46, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Chispa Parlor No. 139, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 275.)

3. Daniel Murphy
Namesake of Town of Murphys