Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Garvin Memorial Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground served the pioneer families who settled in the area. Graves here date from the 1870s. The land for the cemetery was donated to the community by James G. Garvin (1830-1897), a former Dallas merchant, his wife Eliza, and brothers Col. William L. Crawford (1839-1920) and Judge M. L. Crawford (1841-1910), prominent attorneys of the county. Several veterans of the Civil War are interred here, including Col. Pleasant G. Swor (1834-1878), who led an assault against Union forces at the Battle of Corinth.

2. An additional marker at the Garvin Memorial Cemetery
3. An additional marker at the Garvin Memorial Cemetery