Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Malvern Hill

Advance of the Excelsior Regiments

Inscription. “We reached the field; here were wounded men and the dead, but we heeded them not. We relieved the 7th New York Regiment and poured in a hot fire; still they kept the field, men falling all round, but our only thought was to fire as fast as possible.”
- H. C. Ford, 72nd New York Infantry

The earliest Confederate attacks on this part of the battlefield came from across Western Run, a stream located several hundred yards to the northeast. Men from Couch’s division stopped these attacks without great exertion, but ammunition dwindled and Confederate troops began to accumulate on the edge of the hill.

General Couch called for reinforcements and received six fresh regiments. Two of them, under the supervision of 27-year-old Francis C. Barlow, established a line of battle here in the open field just to the right of this road. They soon were joined by two other regiments from Daniels Sickles’s Excelsior Brigade of New York City.

Colonel Nelson Taylor’s 72nd New York approached the front lines along this very farm lane: “I moved my regiment … up a narrow road on the left of [a] piece of woods until I reached an open field on the right skirted on three sides by woods, and in this field our forces were engaging the enemy …”

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains photographs of two Union officers. They have captions of “At Malvern Hill Col. Nelson Taylor commanded the 72nd New York, part of Sickles’s brigade. Taylor later became a brigadier general, but resigned from the army in January 1863.” And “Francis C. Barlow, who ended the
Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
war a major general, was a colonel when he led two Second Corps regiments into the fray here at Malvern Hill.” The right of the marker contains a map of the hiking trail at Malvern Hill.

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Barlow's Advance
Barlow's regiments advanced into the open fields near the modern wood line, relieving portions of Couch's line.
5. The Battle of Malvern Hill Trail Map