Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Railroad Section Foreman's House / Pioneers' Corner

Railroad Section Foreman's House
Built around 1870, this quaint structure was home for the foreman, who oversaw all track maintenance for this section of railroad between Nashville and Columbia. Across the railroad tracks near the riverbank two duplexes provided housing for the four African American section hands and their families employed to repair the tracks and maintain a safe roadbed. Notable section foremen who lived here included Ezra A. Jackson, Bedford Holt, Turner Jennette, M.E. Morrow, James Bradburn, and Corbett Burgett. Pioneers' Corner transferred the house and the organization's work to the Heritage Foundation of Franklin and Williamson County in 2003. This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
In Memory of Robert Ewell Sewell

Pioneer's Corner
To commemorate the 1976 American Bicentennial, several Franklin preservationists organized "Pioneer's Corner" to promote local history and preserve the railroad foreman's house, which was threatened with demolition. The house was purchased for $2,500 from the L & N Railroad with the assistance of railroad executive Col. Phil Hooper; a grant from the Tennessee Bicentennial Commission helped fund the extensive restoration. Pioneer's Corner highlighted Williamson
County's first 100 years by providing cultural exhibits, seminars and memorable luncheons. Among the charter members were Sue Berry, Katherine Cotton, Jim Crutchfield, Eva Darby, Clara and Evelyn Lunn, Marion and Melvin Maxwell and Martha Fuqua.
In memory of Douglas Berry

4. Franklin Railroad Depot (South Margin Street)