Vermilion in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Days of Wooden Ships

Wood Shipbuilding in Vermilion

Inscription. Wooden shipbuilding thrived in sheds and shops that dotted the banks of the Vermilion River. Starting in early 1800s they turned out countless vessels that served a number of maritime industries; schooners used for fishing and carrying cargo; sloops sailed for recreation; scows used for hauling freight; and steamers and fish tugs that kept pace with commercial activity on the Great Lakes. A large number of skilled workers were needed along with supporting industries such as lumber mills, sail makers, engine manufacturers, and railroads.

1810s: Solomon Parsons and Captain William Austin, two of Vermilion’s earliest settlers, were the founders of local shipbuilding legacies. Parsons is credited with building the first schooner in Vermilion in 1814. He christened it Vermillion (36 tons). In 1816 Austin launched the Friendship (59 tons), the namesake for this park. Two additional vessels, the schooner William (32 tons) and sloop Fairplay (32 tons), were also built on the river.

1820s: Augustus Jones was another pioneer shipbuilder on the Great Lakes, building Eclipse (58 tons). Fairbanks Church from Huron came to Vermilion to build Lady of the Lakes, Fox (16 tons), and Franklin (21 tons).

1830s: Only two vessels were built during

this period: the schooner Louisa Judson (16 tons) and the steamer Vermilion (385 tons).

1840s-1850s: Vermilion hit her stride in shipbuilding during this decade. No fewer than 26 vessels were launched, including 22 schooners, 3 sloops, and a scow. The size of the boats also increased from the 200-300 ton range to the largest being Queen City (368 tons).

1860s: The pace of building slowed to about one or two boats a year. In all, 18 vessels including 12 schooners, two scows, a barge, the first tugs, and a canal boat were built. The largest was the Negaunee, an impressive 195 feet long, 12-foot depth and an amazing 640 tons.

1870s: The number of boats being built was in decline. Essentially, schooners were launched at a rate of one a year. However, they continued to increase in size.

1880s: Shipbuilding began to shift from schooners to bulk steamers and tugs or towboats designed to assist sailing vessels in restricted waters, and perform general work. All had wooden hulls and steam powered engines.

1890s: The William Stone (183 tons) was the last schooner to be launched in Vermilion. Built by Belford P. Crosier, it was one of the last commercial sailing vessels built on the Great Lakes. Smaller builders in Vermilion had already switched to steam

2. Friendship Park, Vermilion Ohio
This marker is on the left. Public library windows face the park.
powered fish tugs and towboats including the Daisy (18 tons) and Edward K. (44 tons).

1900s: Four wooden steam tugs were built as well as the first gas powered tug, the Chas. A. Trinter (88 tons).

1910s: Six steam and gas powered tugs were built reflecting the slowing pace of wooden shipbuilding.

1920s: Two tugs, the Merle I. and the Ray F., a sand dredger, and a passenger vessel were built. It became apparent that the new building material of choice would be steel over wood.

1930s: In 1935, Earl S. Miniger built the tug Martha M. (11 tons).

Today: In the 21st Century the legacy of wooden boatbuilding lives on in Vermilion. John K. Riddle of Riddle Boatworks continues the tradition of custom wood boatbuilding, restoring, and repairing wooden vessels since 1984. Moes Marine Service, founded on the Vermilion River in 1938 by Julius Moes, is a three generation family-owned and operated full-service marina, specializing in wooden boat repair, restoration, and refit.

More about this marker. Across the bottom of this interpretive panel are drawings or photographs of a number of wooden ships showing name, year, type, tonnage and who built them. They are the Friendship, 1816, a schooner, 59 tons, built by Solomon Parsons; the Indiana, 1840, a steamer, 348 tons, built by B. S. Goodsall; the Linden, 1848, a scow, 98 tons, built by Burton Parsons; the New London, 1856, a schooner, 339 tons, built by Isaac W. Nicholas; the Charles P. Minch, 1867, a schooner, 408 tons, built by Isaac W. Nicholas; the Anna P. Grover, 1868, a schooner, 247 tons, built by Shepard B. Grover; the Favorite, 1884, a tug/towboat, 9 tons, built by Burton Parsons; the Edward K., 1899 a fish tug, 44 tons, built by D.S. Croszier; and the Sidney & Wayne, 1918, a fish tug, 24 tons, built by Ed Lampe.