Near Franklin Springs in Franklin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cromer's Mill Covered Bridge

Inscription.

The Cromers settled on Nails Creek in Franklin County in 1845. Prior to the Civil War, the family operated a woolen mill near this site. Subsequently, the area maintained a cotton gin, flour mill and saw mill, though all operations had ceased by 1943. In 1907, the county contracted with James M. Hunt to build the present 110-foot bridge. Constructed in the Town lattice design, the bridge's web of planks crisscrossing at 45-to 60-degree angles are fastened with wooden pegs, or trunnels, at each intersection. Will Cromer, a descendant of the original family, built the stone abutments.

Erected 2000 by The Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration. (Marker Number 59-3.)

4. Cromer's Mill Bridge planks
A pair of extra long trunnels pierce both pairs of lower chords and the lattice planks of Georgia's Cromer's Mill Bridge built in 1906 by James M. "Pink" Hunt (America's Covered Bridges: Practical Crossings - Nostalgic Icons by Miller and Knapp).