Near Fredonia in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Boulders to Building Blocks

— Pipe Spring National Monument —

Inscription. Pipe Spring, October 1870 to April 1872 —
The sound of hammers striking steel drills and chisels rang out on this hillside for more than a year as the walls of Winsor Castle went up. Master stone masons Elijah and Elisha Averett were sent by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints to the new construction site. As many as 40 men helped build the fort during the 19-month-long effort.

Large sandstone boulders that had broken off from the cliff above provided material for the fort walls. First the boulders had to be reduced to manageable building block sizes. Then newly split blocks were hauled downhill to the job sites, riding on a lizard, the fork of a juniper trunk used as a sled.

If you look a short distance down this hillside, you can still see a large stone with drill marks.

The youngest member of the crew was Frank Winsor, then just seven years old. Frank drove the oxen that dragged blocks from here to the fort.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Panorama of Winsor Castle. In 1870, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (the Mormons) began construction of a fortified ranch house at Pipe Spring. The ranch house/fort was designed as both headquarters for a tithing cattle ranch and as protection from attacks. The Mormon settlers did not particularly
2. Marker detail: Splitting Rocks by Hand
Masons hand-drilled holes into sandstone blocks on this slope. You can still see drill-hole scars today on the walls of Winsor Castle. Wooden pegs were then driven into the holes, and drenched with water. As the wet pegs expanded, the fine-grained sandstone split into blocks.
fear the Paiutes, which at that time inhabited much of the Arizona Strip, but the Navajo, who would cross the Colorado River at low water and raid both the Paiutes and the Mormon settlers. The Mormons were only the latest group to be drawn to Pipe Spring, which had attracted people for centuries. (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Boulders to Building Blocks. (A National Park Service link for this marker.) (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(large stone with drill marks visible below marker)
(marker visible along left side of Ridge Trail)