Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

James (Jay) Russell

Born on November 4, 1928 in St. Louis.

Inscription. Statesman and Florissant businessman. Jay was Missouri State Legislator from 1962 - 1990 Lewis & Clark Democratic Committeeman 1970 - 2008 House of Representatives - Chairman - Appropriations - member of numerous committees. He appropriated funds with MSD to contain many creeks eroding resident and city properties. He authored the bill creating The School of Optometry at University of Missouri - St. Louis. Jay sponsored the law for sports medicine. Established BJ's bar and Restaurant in 1955. MO State Committeeman - 4th Degree Knight of Columbus. Veteran of U.S. Marine Corps.

Erected 2016 by City of Florissant.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 25, 2014, and was the 25th plaque in the City of Florissant's "Walk Through History" series.

Regarding James (Jay) Russell. Russell passed away on February 24, 2016. He was responsible for helping move the Sherman Tank from Neosho, Missouri to its current home at Florissant's Bangert Park and having the city acquire it. A monument was dedicated to him in 2014.

BJ's Bar & Grill Restaurant is located at 184 Washington Street in Florissant and is still in operation
In front of Stems Florist
as of May 2020.