Madison in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Florida Manufacturing Company

World's Largest Sea Island Cotton Processing Plant

Inscription. Captain John L. Inglis began in this area The Florida Manufacturing Company in 1874. This plant ginned as many as ten thousand bales of Sea Island Long Staple Cotton in one year. The thread was widely used for general purposes and making English broadcloth. The plant was acquired by J.& P. Coats in 1890. The compression of seed was added later to ginning and baling of cotton. Activities ended with the coming of the Mexican Boll Weevil in 1916. This warehouse is the only remaining building of the manufacturing complex.

Erected 1971 by Coats & Clark Inc. in cooperation with Department of State, Bureau of Historic Preservation. (Marker Number F-182.)

2. The Florida Manufacturing Company Marker with the steam engine in the background
3. The Florida Manufacturing Company