Near Cumming in Forsyth County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Poole's Mill Covered Bridge

Inscription. Cherokee Chief George Welch constructed a grist mill here on his extensive homeplace c. 1820. An uncovered bridge was later added. With the 1838 removal of the Cherokees, the land was sold to Jacob Scudder. Dr. M. L. Pool purchased it from Scudder's family in 1880. Abandoned in 1947, the mill burned in 1959. The original bridge washed away in 1899 and was replaced with the present 96-foot structure in 1901. Constructed in the Town lattice design by Bud Gentry, the bridge's web of planks crisscrossing at 45- to 60-degree angles are fastened with wood pegs, or trunnels, at each intersection.

Erected 2000 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Historical Society of Forsyth County, Inc. (Marker Number 58-1.)

More about this marker. To reach the marker and the bridge, it is necessary to park and follow an easy trail through the county park which has been constructed at the bridge.

2. Poole's Mill Covered Bridge before the Marker was installed.
The marker and a small bench have been added (and trash cans removed).
4. Poole's Mill Covered Bridge 2009
The bridge was covered over with boards in the 2000 photos. This is a view taken in 2009 that shows the Town Lattice design more clearly.
5. Poole's Mill Covered Bridge Interior
View looking back towards the entrance.