Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Clark Dome Weather Station

Inscription. Understanding and predicting local weather patterns helps astronomers plan successful observing runs. Because of this, observatories such as Lowell typically maintain weather stations to monitor the conditions. One such station was set up at the Clark Telescope dome when it was permanently placed at this site in 1897.

Instruments for the station were enclosed in an instrument shelter, which shielded thermometers, hygrometers (to monitor humidity), and other devices from the Sun, precipitation, and other sources of heat and light that could produce inaccurate readings. This type of shelter features downward-pointing louvers that allow for air flow while shielding the instruments from heat and light.

This weather station was removed in the latter part of the 20th century, but a modern station is now mounted on top of the Clark Telescope dome. Can you see it? Look for the anemometer (for detecting wind speed), whose wind cups may be spinning.

This exhibit was funded by the City of Flagstaff and the Flagstaff Cultural Partners.

Erected by City of Flagstaff, and the Flagstaff Cultural Partners.

2. Marker detail: Lowell Observatory Staff, 1905
Lowell Observatory staff at entrance of Clark Telescope dome in 1905, with instrument shelter to the right of the group. From left are John Duncan, V.M. Slipher, Harry Hussey (partially hidden from view), Wrexie Leonard, Carl Lampland and Percival Lowell.
4. Clark Observatory Dome (west side)
Weather station partially visible on roof