Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tapia Adobe Site

Inscription. In 1839 Governor Juan Alvarado granted the 13,000-acre tract called Cucamonga to Tiburcio Tapia, an ex-soldier who was a prominent merchant and alcalde in Los Angeles. A half-mile west of this marker Tapia, employing Indian laborers, immediately built an adobe house on a vantage point on Red Hill. The large adobe was abandoned in 1858 when Tapia's heirs sold the rancho. The adobe soon disintegrated into its native earth. This marker is located on land which once was a part of Tapia's rancho.

Erected 1985 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with E Clampus Vitus–Bill Holcomb Chapter, Rancho Cucamonga Historical Society, San Bernadino County Museum Association, and Thomas Vineyards. (Marker Number 360.)

More about this marker. The site was formally occupied by the Thomas Winery. On an old wine cask beside Vineyard Avenue are the words "Site of California's Oldest Winery, founded by Don Tiburcio Tapia 1839." Don Tiburcio was rumored to have buried a treasure of coins. His ghost appeared to his daughter showing her where a few coins and a scrap of leather with markings on it had been hidden. The treasure remained undiscovered.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Tapia Adobe Site. (Text on the sign in Photo No. 3)

The Tapia Adobe.This
30 foot by 160 foot adobe structure was built by Tiburcio Tapia in 1839, and has witnessed a great deal of California history . . . a history punctuated by Catholic missions, Mexican rancheros, Yankee clipper ships, Butterfield stagecoaches and, occasionally, by violence.

Tiburcio Tapia was a prominent citizen of early California, soldier, guard, trader, merchant and eventually wealthy land-owner Tiburcio was 50 when in 1839 Juan Batista Alvarado, Governor of Mexican California, rewarded his loyalty with 13,000 acres of prime foothill land.

This area's "sticky" clay-like soils made excellent sun-dried bricks for adobe structures which were popular in early California. Their foot-thick walls of help to keep occupants warm in winter and cool in summer. Strengthened by the addition of straw or grass and shaped in wooden forms, damp "bricks" were left to dry in the sun before being stacked to create walls. Exterior walls were usually coated with white wash, wood or other water resistant material, and further protected from direct rainfall by overhanging roofs.

This adobe eventually was restored by Webster H. and Clifford H. Thomas whose father purchased the winery in 1918.

3. The Tapia Adobe Interpretative Sign
4. An Old Wine Cask