Union Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mohandas K. Gandhi

1. Mohandas K. Gandhi plaque
Inscription.
"My optimism rests on my belief in the infinite possibilities of the individual to develop nonviolence in a gentle way you can shake the world."

Statue presented to the City Of New York and citizens of the United States of America
By Gandhi Memorial International Foundation

Patron
Mohan B. Murjani

Contributors
Murjani International, Ltd., Par Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Air India, Chandi Brothers, Inc., Praveen Afridi, Ram M. Bagai, Sants, Chatwal Dev R. Chitkara, Suresh C. Gupta, Narendra K. Hadpawat, Kamlu and Sham Lall, Perry Levine, Suresh P. Master, Krishna K. Mehta, Pravin Pandhi, Harshad Parekh, Ashok Patel, R.K. Patel, Zlatko Paunov Govindappa Rangaiah, H.K. Chandra Sekhar, Shamarao And Laxmi Tatti, Don Sheldon, Kothari & Gandhi Family, Anonymous

Dedicated October 2, 1986
Edward I. Koch
Mayor Of The City Of New York
Henry J. Stern
Commissioner Of Parks And Recreation

Erected 1986 by Gandhi Memorial International Foundation.

1. Union Square Park Monuments - Mohandas Gandi. Official NYC Parks description. (Submitted on May 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Mohandas Gandhi Statue - Union Square Park. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on May 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mahatma Gandhi. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on May 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mohandas K. Gandhi plaque and statue in Gandhi Gardens
3. Mohandas K. Gandhi statue, as dedicated