Great Barrington in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

W.E.B. Du Bois: Champion of Rivers Around the World

Inscription.
Kindled by his love for the Housatonic River, W.E.B. Du Bois became a champion of rivers around the world.

Harlem Renaissance writer and poet Langston Hughes composed “The Negro Speaks of Rivers” when he was only eighteen years old. Du Bois published Hughes’s poem in the July 1921 issue of The Crisis, the journal of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP).

The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927
The Great Mississippi River Flood was one of the epic natural disasters and racial tragedies of the twentieth century, displacing a million and a half people and leaving several hundred people dead. Discrimination against Black refugees in the camps and in the distribution of relief supplies was rampant. Dr. Du Bois demanded an investigation into the “desperate and evil conditions of that section of our country.” If W.E.B. Du Bois were alive today, imagine his response to the 400,000 left behind in the wake of Hurricane Katrina.

2. Insert - "The Negro Speaks of Rivers"
3. Insert - Mississippi River Flood refugee camp