Ontario in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Founder’s Garden

Ontario, California

Inscription.
Ontario's history has been shaped by pioneers who built a new community by combining their own knowledge and skills with the energy and determination generated by the promise of this extraordinary landscape. George Chaffey, Ontario's founder, used irrigation to create a verdant landscape resembling his native Ontario, Canada. Italian immigrant Secondo Guasti saw this region's sandy, rocky soil and was reminded of his own homeland. He planted vineyards needing little or no irrigation. Guasti's vineyards, Chaffey's irrigation tunnels, and Ontario's citrus and olive groves were cultivated and built by workers from throughout the United States and the world. This Plaza and Garden are dedicated to the memory of all the founders of Ontario. Their legacy, Ontario, remains a dynamic and livable city and grows toward an even brighter future.

1. Water Tower
Irrigation and water are essential elements in the history of Ontario. The San Antonio Water Company was organized in 1882 with George Chaffey, founder of Ontario, as Director. The tower design is inspired by historic photos of a San Antonio Water Company drill from about 1920. During the early 20th century, wells created by such drill rigs brought water from the canyons and foothills to the city.

2. Sluice
George Chaffey’s
system of tunnels, sluices, and underground pipes supplied the water necessary to establish the gracious community he envisioned, with citrus and other farms and the lush public landscaping of Euclid Avenue. Constructed by laborers from all over the U.S. and as far away as China and India, Chaffey's irrigation projects laid the groundwork for Ontario's future growth and development. Ontario was founded in 1882 and incorporated in 1891.

3. Grapevines
In 1884, Secondo Guasti, an immigrant from Italy's Piedmont region, visited the Ontario area. The area's topography and climate immediately reminded him of his native land and he envisioned the possibility of growing wine grapes. In 1900 Guasti and fifteen fellow Italian immigrants founded the Italian Vineyard Company. Today the area is a respected producer of great vintages.

4. Olive Trees
Cliff Graber's vision of prolific olive trees grew into one of Ontario's first industries. Established in 1894, the Graber Olive House still flourishes over a century later, providing visitors with a taste of the hospitality and cordiality of early Ontario.

5. Roses
Ontario was home to award-winning rose breeder and citrus cultivator John Armstrong. Armstrong, a horticultural genius, brought national attention to Ontario with his champion roses,
as well as international recognition from his nursery's plant breeding program. Armstrong Nurseries, founded in 1892, also served the community by providing the citrus stock to many of Ontario's farmers.

6. City Beautiful
George Chaffey developed the shape of his new town on a north-south axis, oriented to the mountains and featuring a regular symmetrical array of trees. Ontario's numerous trees, open spaces and beautiful parks remain true to Chaffey's vision and have earned Ontario the title of "Tree City USA".

7. Surveyor's Transit
Trained as an engineer, George Chaffey laid out his "Colony Land” (1882) around picturesque Euclid Avenue. Chaffey named Euclid Avenue after the ancient Greek geometrician, whose proofs and theorems he had studied as a boy.

Erected 2001 by City of Ontario.

3. Sluice, Roses, and Olive Trees
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4127 Inland Empire Boulevard, Ontario CA 91764, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Water Tower