Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Vintners Walk

Introduction

Inscription. This Vintners Walk will take you through Cucamonga Valley's rich and important history. The story of our vintners heritage unfolds through beautiful illustrations, graphics, and sculptures. You will see how the Valley's grape and wine production has shaped our community from the first Spanish Rancho through the present day. Dedicated May 29, 2001 To the Vintners of the Cucamonga Valley and the People of the City of Rancho Cucamonga.

Erected 2001 by Jack M. Masi, Managing Partner of Masi Commerce Center Partners; Michael Scandiffio, AIA Developer.

More about this marker. The marker introduces a walkway with additional markers re-telling a history of the region.

Sebastian Masi, vintner, depicted as surveying his harvest.
Giovanna "Jennie" Cassara-Masi. Managed the the Masi General Store at the Masi Brother's Vineyards from the 1930s through the 1950s.