Near Cisco Grove in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lincoln Highway

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway was the dream of Carl Fisher and Henry Joy. In 1912, Fisher proposed a "coast to coast highway - open to lawful traffic of all descriptions without toll charges." In 1913, the Lincoln Highway Association was born, and the dream became reality.

This roadbed was part of the primary route between Reno and Sacramento, following an historic wagon road. Later, a secondary route crossed the Sierra roughly where U.S. 50 is today.

From 1913 to 1930, when this route was replaced by U.S. 40, the Lincoln Highway served as the primary road into northern California from the eastern United States. The highway furthered the dreams of the first settlers who crossed the Sierra a few yards west of here in the 1840s. U.S. 40 and today's Interstate 80 continue the vision of these pioneers to enable travelers to explore and discover the wonders of California.

In the 1920s, Boy Scouts across the nation erected concrete markers like this reproduction to mark the highway's route through town and country alike.

We dedicate this marker to the Scouts, dreamers, and thousands of motorists who accepted the challenge and adventure of the Lincoln Highway.

Erected 1999 by California Chapter of the Lincoln Highway Association and Tahoe National Forest.

is listed in this topic list: Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

4. Reproduction of Cement Lincoln Highway Marker Erected by The Boy Scouts of America
5. Big Bend Fire Station

The Lincoln Highway is located across the road from the fire station. The historic markers in front of the pine tree are the Overland Emigrant Trail and Stephens-Townsend-Murphy Party.