Monument Valley in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Goulding's Monument Valley Museum

Inscription. Harry and Leone (“Mike”) Goulding came to the valley in 1924, began building a home here and moved into this trading post in 1928. For more than 40 years they were traders and friends to the Navajos. In addition, they were hosts to numerous artists, writers, archaeologists, anthropologists, and especially to film director John Ford. The Goulding Collection commemorates the people and events in Monument Valley’s colorful history.
Dedicated to the spirit of Monument Valley
September 5, 1989
by
Mrs. Harry Goulding
Gerald and Roland La Font

Gouldings Trading Post Road, Monument Valley UT 84536, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Goulding's Monument Valley Museum. National Register of Historic Places #80003941. A lodge, trading post, and museum located just north of the Arizona–Utah border, adjacent to the Navajo Tribal Park in Monument Valley.

1. Goulding's History. Harry Goulding was a sheep trader looking for a new business opportunity and a place to call home. In the early 1920s, Harry and his wife Leone, whose nickname was “Mike,” visited Monument Valley and were enamored with the area. Although Monument Valley had once been part of the Paiute Indian Reservation, the reservation relocated and areas of land opened up for sale. The Goulding’s jumped at the chance to purchase a substantial plot of land in Monument Valley and quickly set up a Trading Post. (Submitted on May 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Goulding's Lodge (Wikipedia). During the great depression John Ford was looking for a site to film his movie Stagecoach, Goulding heard of this and immediately went to work capturing photos of monument valley to send to John Ford. Ford ended up shooting the film in monument valley and came back to produce many more, popularizing the area. (Submitted on May 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Goulding's Trading Post / Lodge / Museum
4. Goulding's Trading Post / Lodge / Museum
5. Goulding’s Museum History (inside museum)
After its nomination to the state Register of Historic Sites, Goulding's Trading post transformed from an office for guest registration, tour department, gift shop, and administration, to the historic museum you see today. Museum Curator Greg Ostema worked closely with Mike Goulding to restore the building to the old trading post that it once was. Many of the items on display in the Museum were donated by Mike Goulding, including the vast collection of Native American artifacts, photography, and movie memorabilia.

In 1989, the Trading Post Museum opened with much fanfare. Mike Goulding was the guest of honor, and many of her friends, including local Navajos, artists, journalists, and family attended the celebration.

When Harry Goulding passed away in 1981, Mike befriended the new owners of Goulding's Lodge, brothers Roland and Gerald LaFont, who welcomed her to return to Monument Valley to live her remaining years, passing away on November 26, 1992.

The memory of Harry and Mike Goulding endures here at Goulding's Trading Post Museum, with a special memorial stone facing east to greet the sunrise.
6. Harry & Leone “Mike” Goulding Memorial Stone
Harry Goulding
Jan. 3, 1897 – Apr. 3, 1981
Leone “Mike” Goulding
Feb. 7, 1905 – Nov. 26, 1992

The Great Spirit has accepted their souls to stand over all sunrises and sunsets and has charged them to make Monument Valley special to all.
7. John Wayne's Cabin
8. John Wayne's Cabin • Interior
You are inside Mike Goulding's potato cellar, where she would store vegetables and fruits. When John Ford filmed "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" in 1946, the Trading Post was used for exterior shots as the cavalry post headquarters. The original dining room was used is the saloon, and this cabin was used as the home of Captain Nathan Brittles, played by John Wayne. Behind the glass is a recreation of the interior set, which was filmed in a studio in Hollywood, California.
9. Stagecoach in front of Goulding's Trading Post