Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Farmers Market

Inscription.
The octagonal building stands on land given to the Town of Petersburg in 1876 by Robert Bolling, an affluent early merchant, in trust always to be used as a market site. Erected in 1878-1879, the present market building is the fourth to have been built on this site. The first building was constructed in 1787, the second in 1805 and the third after the fire which ravaged this area on July 16, 1815. Particularly noteworthy are the fine cast-iron roof brackets, wooden roof structural system, and corbelled brick at the cornice line.

The architect of the building was Major B.J. Black, originally from Petersburg but living in Richmond at the time he was awarded the commission by the City Council. The main building was known as the Meat House and contained twenty butcher stalls. The design included a large refrigerator in the center of the octagon. Running north from the Meat House were the hucksters' stands and on the north side of the square there was a fish house. Extending around the building is a twelve foot shed intended for the exclusive use of the farmers.

The building was altered in 1952. The rear shed behind the market was destroyed by a tornado in 1993. In 2006, the city began work to convert the building into the city Visitors Center.

Erected by City of Petersburg,
Virginia.