Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Charlottetown Hospital (1879-1982)

This memorial marks the location of
The Charlottetown Hospital School of Nursing (1920-1971)
and
The School of X-ray Technology (1953-1971)

The hospital, founded by Bishop Peter McIntyre and The Sisters of Charity of Montreal (Grey Nuns), was the first general hospital on Prince Edward Island and served all denominations. In 1925 the congregation of The Sisters of Saint Martha of Prince Edward Island assumed the responsibility for the administration of the hospital and the School of Nursing. 725 nurses graduated along with 28 graduates in X-ray Technology.

The alumnae of the Charlottetown Hospital School of Nursing pay tribute to the early pioneers, sisters, nurses, physicians, and all hospital staff who generously contributed to health care on Prince Edward Island through their dedication and service.

Erected by the Alumnae of
The Charlottetown Hospital School of Nursing
with the assistance of generous donors
July 25, 2003
Minimis Mihi

Erected 2003 by Alumnae of The Charlottetown Hospital School of Nursing.

EducationScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

2. School of Nursing (face of marker pedestal)
School of Nursing
Founded in 1920
First Permanent School erected 1959
Charlottetown Hospital
in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. It was the first public general hospital established in the province and the largest such facility throughout its history. The facility was established by the provincial government on January 28, 1884. The Prince Edward Island Hospital was predated by the Charlottetown Hospital, which was established in 1879 by the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown. In 1982, after 97 years of service, the Prince Edward Island Hospital closed its doors when the Queen Elizabeth Hospital opened. (Submitted on May 11, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Culinary Institute of Canada • Holland College
(located behind marker on former Charlottetown Hospital site)