Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Big Donald

Cracked and recast in 1884

Moved from the City Market Building in 1888 to the tower in City Hall.
Removed from tower to present location July 1966.

City Council 1966
J. Arthur Gormley • Louis D. Johnston • M. Dorothy Corrigan • Elmer M. MacRae • Frank J. Zakem • John H. Morris • John P.Nicholson • Ivan J. Doherty • Arthur L. Wright • Douglas A.C. MacDonald

Unveiled by His Worship Walter J. Cox Natal Day, August 7, 1966, 111 years to the date of the first election for Mayor and councilors in the city of Charlottetown.

When the fire bell arrived, it was a great boon to the city and was first located in the old market building. When this bell cracked in 1877 it was returned to Boston to be recast. In order to receive some compensation for the cost of recasting, the foundry owners recast it somewhat smaller than the original. The bell was returned and put back in place, and at some point cracked again. Then, when it was rung to sound an alarm on the morning of February 20, 1884, it fell to pieces. It was sent away and recast a second time and again replaced in the old Market building. It was moved to the City Hall tower in 1888. (Submitted on May 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Charlottetown City Hall (southeast elevation from Kent Street)
("Big Donald" visible on left)