Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Impulsive Ambush / Une attaque impulsive

English:
In 1775, privateers from the American Colonies launched their first attack on foreign soil. Disobeying the orders of General George Washington, these respected Captains descended on an unsuspecting, unarmed Charlotte Town. Reckless and ravenous they plundered on a whim, robbing the town of its winter supplies and kidnapping two of its most important citizens: acting governor Phillips Callbeck and surveyor Thomas Wright. Annoyed by their conduct, Washington demoted the Captains and freed the captives — but kept the spoils of the raid.

Stolen Seal
The Island’s emblematic silver seal was among the treasures taken by the American raiders. The seal was never recovered and its whereabouts remain unknown to this day.

Français:
En 1775, des corsaires des colonies américaines lancent leur première attaque en sol étranger. Désobéissant aux ordres du général George Washington, ces capitaines respectés descendent sur une Charlotte Town insouciante et non armée. Féroces et sans scrupules, ils pillent sur un coup de tête, volent les fournitures d'hiver de la ville et enlèvent
deux de ses citoyens les plus importants : le gouverneur intérimaire Phillips Callbeck et l'arpenteur Thomas Wright. Agacé par leur conduite, Washington rétrograde les capitaines et libère les prisonniers — mais il conserve le butin de l'attaque.

Le sceau volé
Le sceau emblématique en argent de l'île figure parmi les trésors emportés par les attaquants américains. Le sceau n'a jamais été retrouvé.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

Courtesy PARO, Acc2320/54.8