Ettrick in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mr. Frederick Francoz Simms

Virginia State University

Inscription.
Frederick Francoz Simms was born to Frederick H. and America T. Ayer Simms on May 8, 1884 in New Orleans Parish. A graduate of Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College, commonly known today as Southern University in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, he was considered a mastermind in the field of iron-working and electricity.

Simms graduated from the Mechanical Department of Southern University in 1900 and the Normal Department in 1902. In 1903 he became an Instructor at Southern University while the school was still located in New Orleans, Louisiana. He took courses in chemistry and physics at the University of Chicago Summer School from 1905 - 1906. In 1907, Simms took a course in shop-work at the Armour Institute Summer School (now Illinois Institute of Technology) and in 1908 he furthered his study of electrical engineering at the American School of Correspondence. He was the first person to receive a Bachelor's Degree in Mechanical Arts from Southern, graduating from the College Department in 1912. In 1913, Simms became Director of the Trade School and Professor of Industrial Education at Southern University. In
1919, Simms joined Virginia and Normal and Industrial Institute (now Virginia State University) as a Vocational Teacher Trainer and Teacher of Electrical Wiring, eventually becoming Director of Trade School and Professor of Industrial Education in 1921.

In 1922, the University purchased an old silk mill, formerly occupied by the Stearns Mill, and the Trades Building was built on the foundation of the old silk mill through appropriations from the General Education Board. The new building was equipped for mechanical arts and agriculture and would be used for vocational education.

On April 12, 1940, the Trades Building was dedicated as the Frederick Francoz Simms Industrial Building, more commonly referred to the F.F. Simms Hall. The Trades Building was located on this site at the foot of the hill on the east side of the front campus, directly beside the Appomattox River.

Erected by Virginia State University.